Friday, April 20, 2018

AJVD post-Doilies and Hello

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and sweet card. Here's a little peek.


Be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog to see my full card. Also while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

A couple dog cards

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday!
Hope all is well?!...

I'm swinging in with another evening post to share a couple cards for the current Twofer Card Challenge.


Certainly another fun challenge and so many choices on this one! I thought about it for awhile, I was thinking maybe a llama or sheep or fish...like I said, so many choices. In the end, I went with a dog. Go figure, right?!...lol 


'Dogs Rule...Have a pawsome day!' for a friend who loves dogs. And 'You have my heart'...a simple love card. 

On my love card made a fun background with the bones, rather than keeping everything white. Then when I got to my friendship card I added just a touch of bones in the lower right corner/side. I did a little fussy cutting with my dogs and colored them with colored pencils. Overall, just kept things simple. 


I used an older Neat & Tangled set for my cards. I haven't used this set in a long time and when I was going through my stamps, thought I should put it to use. Older stamps need love too, right?!...

Also, I normally would have posted each of my cards separately as well. But for the love of me, I could not get my editing straight! lol Seriously, I got the one photo edited good then when I went on to my next photo I couldn't get things right! I tried several different ones/times and finally said I'm done. lol Sometimes that editing just gets me...Something so silly, yet it can get me all worked up! lol Anyone else get that way?!...No?...Yes?...Please tell me I'm not alone. ;)  

Well, that's all for me tonight! 

Thanks so much for stopping by! 
Enjoy your evening! :) 


Tuesday, April 17, 2018

Enjoy the journey

Hey y'all! Happy Tuesday!
Hope your week is going well so far?...

My kids have been testing this week, so things have been a little crazy trying to work around their testing times and whatnot. But tomorrow will be the last testing for this week and then they won't have anymore until a couple weeks. So at least they get somewhat of a break from it all. ;) Other than that, things have been good here. :)

I'm stopping in tonight (it's about 8:30pm or so, here) sharing a card for the current PinkFresh Studio April Challenge.


I went with using the card sketch (somewhat loosely) and used some of the colors as well. This was a little bit of a challenge for me to figure out exactly how to put my card together. Though, after quite some days passed by things came to me. At least I think they did?!... ;) 


Well, that's all for me tonight! 
Thanks so much for stopping by!

P.S.
Just another friendly reminder...my birthday giveaways are still going on! If you haven't commented already for your chance at winning, click HERE. I really hate for any of you to miss out on a chance! Also, anyone from anywhere can enter! :)


Friday, April 13, 2018

AJVD post-The world is ours

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

*Reminder: My birthdays giveaways are still going...if you haven't checked out my post yet, please scroll down. Would hate for you to miss out on a chance of winning. ;)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple friendship/love card. Here's a little peek.


Be sure to swing on over tot he AJVD blog to see my full card. Also while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Our love story

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday!
Hope all is well?!...

Half way through the week already! Things just don't ever seem to slow down, do they?! ;) Things still have been good here, just busy, busy, busy.

Anyhow, I do have a card to share and it's for the current Altenew's April Inspiration Challenge.


I tried my best to capture the colors...

I recently (once again) caved in and bought a few new things from Altenew. lol I honestly try my hardest not to buy anything new for awhile and then something happens to come along and well, I just can't always resist the temptation! lol ...sigh...


I actually did some stenciling! Yay! :) I kept my background on the lighter side but still wanted something, so thought stenciling would do the trick. ;) After, I stamped on my images using some inks that were close to the inspiration colors. And to finish things off, some white twine. Simple, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

P.S.
If you haven't seen my birthday giveaways post, please scroll down. I would hate for you to miss out on a chance of winning. ;) 

Saturday, April 7, 2018

Hooray! Birthday Giveaways!!

Hey y'all! Happy Saturday!!
Hope all is well?!...

These weeks just keep flying on by and I can't seem to get on a steady schedule of posting! Ack! Hopefully some things will turn around for me and back to the normal programming things will go. ;) I've been crafting away but then the editing!...That sure slows me down at times. Never ending, I tell ya. lol

Anyhow, I do have a card to share as well as not one, not two, not three, but four giveaways! That's right four giveaways! In case you didn't know tomorrow is my birthday and I figured what better way than to celebrate with y'all! :)

Okay, so what's up for grabs??!...

Grab Our Blog Badge!

Four $25.00 gift certificates to Butterfly Reflections Ink. Yay! :)

To be entered in winning one of the gift certificates, all you need to do is leave me a comment on this post. Easy peasy, right?!...And yes, anyone can enter! I will leave the giveaway open until midnight (12:00 pm est) April 27th and I will announce the winners on April 29th.
*Please be sure that you have an email to where I can contact you. If I hear no response within 48 hrs. I will have to choose another winner(s).*

And on to my card...a little 'hooray!' to celebrate! :)


Thank you so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!!

Friday, April 6, 2018

AJVD post-Smile

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and sweet card. Here's a little peek I have to share.


Be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog to see my full card. Also while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!