Friday, November 30, 2012

Celebrate, good times

Hey y'all!! I'm back real soon, with my second post of the day!! :)

This card I'm sharing is for the current Casology challenge! The cue word is "time", which doesn't seem to hard...but then again, it had my thinking!

Here's my card!

Wanted to show that my "picture" is a silver color, not black. And I added a couple tiny rhinestones to the "bubbles".
Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your Friday!


Hey y'all! Happy Friday! This week just went on by...and now one day until Dec.?!!! Whoa! Busy, busy, times ahead....

Well, today I'm sharing a card I made for the current CAS(E) this Sketch challenge! I must say, it's a fun one, too! :)

Ha! Me and my "out of nowhere" cards....Yep. I'm just going with the flow, again! Here's what I came up with!

Thank you for stopping by and have a great weekend!! See you all real soon! :)

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Just a thought

Hey y'all! This week sure seems, to flying on by! Where is the time going?!! :)

Today I'm sharing a card, I made for the current The Play Date Cafe challenge! I just received some new stamps and I couldn't wait to use them! And when I saw this challenge, they were gonna be used!! lol  I LOVE new stamps!! :)

Okay, so here's my card!

I sure hope my light, considers having enough "splash" of color?!! You know, lately I've been "winging it" with my cards and this shall be another!! lol I'm not sure if I just have too much on my plate?...or If I'm just completely out of it?! But I do think whatever it is, I believe it has some pluses on making cards! :)

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!


White cardstock
Black paper
Black & White stripped paper
Black ink
Merlot ink
Stamps (Maya Road-Eureka Light Bulb set)

Sunday, November 25, 2012


Hey y'all! I just was stopping in real quick, to share a card I made for Casual Fridays challenge!!

Lately, I've been doing nothing but struggling with using certain colors, for challenges!....This card was no easier for me! It took some serious thinking....and thinking....and thinking! I hope you, enjoy! :)


Again, how did this card ever come to me?....I'm starting to think I really have no clue anymore, as to what I'm doing?!!! lol I couldn't even tell you, where to begin!

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!

Saturday, November 24, 2012


Hey y'all! Happy Saturday! Did everyone survive, Thanksgiving and Black Friday?!! :) I honestly, still feel stuffed from Thanksgiving! Though, I've been eating leftovers! lol As far as Black Friday goes....It's just not my kind of thing, to do.

Okay, so I saw The Play Date Cafe challenge and wanted to play again! :) However, I didn't really know, if I was gonna be able to get something whipped up or not...with so much going on and then, the colors for the challenge, were getting me stuck again! I don't know why, I keep having such a hard time with color challenges?...Hopefully, it starts to get a little easier for me! :)

So, here's my card!

Please note: The clip is actually a soft pink. For some reason, my pinks always look more red?...

Yep. I struggled, like last time. Then once again, something came to me! I was going through my papers and came across this lined paper. I thought it would be perfect because it pretty much had all the colors in it, but the slate. Can you tell, I was trying to make it somewhat easier on me? Then I was onto thinking. How was I going to use this paper, in my card?...Well, the lines made me think of notebook paper. So, I added a few holes to the side of it. Then I felt, something was need at the top. I use gonna use a folder tab, of some sort but wasn't feeling it. After going through my stash of goods, I came across this little heart clip. I thought it was a nice little touch. :) And just for another little 'pop', I added a tiny light green rhinestone, to the inside of the heart.

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your weekend!!

Wednesday, November 21, 2012


Hey y'all!! I made it back before, Thanksgiving!! :) I really wasn't planning on it but this card was just too perfect, not to share! :)

I saw the CASology Challenge and wanted to whip something up for it! So here's my card!

I saw "Gobble" and was gonna do some whipped potatoes, on a whisk in a bowl. I had a total plan for it....and I did try it. It did look good and realistic, with what I did and used but it just wasn't hitting the spot for me. So, then I went with "Turkey". However, I don't even own one single turkey stamp!! So, then the thinking began...I ended up using all die cuts and hand cutting the, beak, feet, and waddle (I hope waddle, is what you call that red thing? daughter said the gobbler and waddle). I chose for the greeting to say, "enjoy"....I figured no matter if your eating turkey, ham, pie, fit! :)

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy a wonderful Thanksgiving!! :)

Sunday, November 18, 2012


Hey y'all! I just wanted to stop in real quick and wish you all a Happy Thanksgiving!!

I am figuring, I probably won't post anything until after Thanksgiving?!...If I somehow manage to get some cards done, you"ll know and it will be quite the surprise! :) Always around this time of year, thing's start getting overwhelming!! I still can't believe, Thanksgiving's right around the corner and then suddenly, Christmas is upon us!!...Oh, how quick time flies!

So, while my blog may be quiet...for a little bit. It's gonna be active, in my household! Especially, with all the cooking and baking, I have to do! And Thanksgiving is the day we put up our Christmas tree!! :)  Please don't ask, how I'm gonna I really, haven't figured that out yet! Though, in the end...It's all worth it! :)  In the meantime, have a wonderful Thanksgiving and enjoy, everything about it!! :)

Thank you for stopping by and see you all, real soon!!

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Shaker card!

Hey y'all! Hope you're enjoying this beautiful day!?.....Well, I'm here to share with you another PSA Essentials card!!

Today's card is a, "shaker card"! And in perfect time, for the holidays! :)

Minus the mess of glitter, I had. It was a fun card, to make! I really don't make much of shaker cards, but thought I would change it up some.

All the stamps I used, are from PSA Essentials. For my Snowman and tree, I did some masking, so my snowman could be over my tree a little. I then added some little rhinestones and colored my snowman some. For the shaker part. I added white glitter, inside. I was gonna use beads, of some sort. Though, I thought glitter would be the closet thing, to snow.

Inside of card.

Now, don't forget! You can find tons more inspiration and how to use these stamps at PSA Stamp Camp! Also, at PSA Essentials facebook page, you can find great deals on their stamps. As well as, frequent giveaways!

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day! :)

Bazzill cardstock (Butter Mints-#8-825)
Bazzill cardstock (Wax Lips-#2-252)
My Mind's Eye (6x6 pad- Springtime)
The Twinery (Maraschino)
Clear Acetate
Foam squares
Rhinestones (Recollections)
Doodlebug Designs Inc. glitter (Lily White)
Prismacolor colored pencils (#PC-924 & #PC-918)
PSA Essentials Ink (Black, Hunter Green, & Red)
PSA Essentials Stamps (U.B.U. Peppermint Swirl, Whimsy Trees. TreeO)

Casology, Guest Designer!

Hey y'all!! I'm am so excited today....because....I'm the "Guest Designer" this week, over at Casology!!! :)

The cue card, this week is: Thanks! I created this CAS card by, adding a little touch of ribbon, along with a polka dot brad. Super quick and easy! And just look at all that pretty white! :)

Please note: My solid ribbon is not as red, as it's showing. More of a fuschia color/deep pink. Hard to capture, sorry about that.

Thank you so much for stopping by and be sure to head over to Casology...So much fun and inspiration!! :)

Monday, November 12, 2012


Hey y'all! Good Monday morning!! Well, I wanna start this week off right!...So, what better way, than with a card! :)

This card I'm sharing is for The Play Date Cafe challenge! Okay, and let me be honest. I wanted to play along, from the get go! However, I was starting to think it wasn't gonna happen. I struggled and I mean struggled, with this color challenge! For some reason color challenges seem difficult for me? most people probably find it easy. Anyhoo, I managed to come up with a card!

How this even came to me, I don't know. I was using the hearts and playing around with them on some scrap paper. I was lining them up differently, swtiching the colors around, and then the whole "tic-tac-toe" thing came to me. Then I had the "love" come to mind....It was just one thing, after another. :)

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

Sunday, November 11, 2012

-Just a note to say-

Hey, y'all! Happy Sunday, I hope you're all enjoying this beautiful day!?! :) I just wanted to stop in real quick and share a card I made for this week's, Casual Fridays challenge!

And a "Woohoo" to me...I'm ON TIME!! lol Seeing what this week's challenge is, I knew I wanted to play and was determined NOT to make the same mistake, as last time! So, with that being said....Here's my card!

I really like the outcome, of my card! I wasn't sure on the whole "torn" paper thing but I think I made it work....I just hand tore my paper strips. I tucked my bottom one, slightly under my bird paper. And I added foam circles, on the back of my bird paper. Just enough, to give it a nice little "pop". :)

**Note: I did not use any washi tape, on my card. In fact, I don't even own any! lol It's all paper!...If I'm passing paper off as washi tape, then that's darn right AWESOME!! :)

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

Thursday, November 8, 2012

Rock & Roll.

Hey y'all! I'm here again today, with another card to share! Now, this card was gonna be for the current Casual Fridays challenge. However, I missed the cut off time! I came up with this card, at the last minute. I thought I might have made it, then upon finishing it, I realized I missed the cut off time by 30 min.

I was bummed, but that's okay! I'm still sharing it and I'll just have to play with the next challenge! And be on time!! ;)

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

Best wishes.

Hey y'all! I just wanted to stop in real quick and share a card with you I made, for the current CAS(E) this sketch challenge!

I missed the last challenge and knew I didn't want to miss another! So, here's my card!

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Lamppost...miss you.

Hey y'all! Hope you're having a great week, so far?! I swear, ever since 'turning back an hour' I have NOT been the same! lol I'm feeling so tired (it couldn't be because I'm waking up at 4am everyday, then forcing myself to go back to sleep?!). It feels as if, my days are never ending. Is it just me or does anyone else have this problem?...

Okay, on to my card! My card I'm sharing today is for the Casology challenge!! In case you didn't see or hear, I won last week's challenge!! I'm proud of that. :)

Some thought went into this card...a lot of thought. I was thinking of doing fruit or a flower, or something of that nature. Then I got this idea. I didn't know if it would work, but I tried. Here's what I got!

I took some orange ink, with a bristle brush and pounced it on my card. I then did the same thing, using a little bit of yellow ink. I added a lamppost sticker and stamped on my quote.

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

I have to admit. "lamppost" is one of the words, that made me not only use the spell check but also looked it up, in the dictionary! I still think it looks wrong but it's right, according to both of those! lol :)

Friday, November 2, 2012

Never trust....

Hey y'all! It's my second post for the day...I love it when that happens! :)

This card I'm sharing is for this weeks Casology challenge! And what a fun one it is!

Now, I really was thinking to do a cupcake or candy canes....then this came to me!!

I thought of something different. Being 'sugar' was the cue card, I kept thinking sugar on a spoon. Who would of ever thought?!...

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your weekend!! :)

PSA Essentials: Merry Christmas!

Hey y'all...Happy Friday!! :) I'm so glad it's Friday, it seemed like an extra long week!

Okay, so is anyone else starting to get into the whole, holiday mode?...I have to admit, I usually don't get into that mode, until the day of or day after Thanksgiving. However, I'm finding myself ready now! I don't know if that's a good thing or a bad thing?...Now, I'm not putting up any decorations yet, which is good because I haven't officially lost my mind! lol Though, I am making Christmas cards! But really that's not so bad, is it? :)

So, my card today is one that I made for PSA Essentials. This month we get to post our projects before they're up on the PSA Stamp Camp blog! Still be sure to check out PSA Stamp Camp, there's some great ideas, for what you can do with such cool stamps! :)

So, here's my card!

Merry Christmas! :) I had some fun with this card! I didn't do anything too complex. I started with my pattern paper and distressed it, around the edges. Then for my tree. I took painters tape (something that wouldn't stick to my card, when peeling it off) and made a tree shape out of it. Then stamped on my snowflakes and when I was done, I carefully removed the tape. Once dry, I distressed the edges of my tree and then added some pearls to it. Last but not least, I added foam squares on the back of my tree and then added my little "Merry Christmas" sign, to my card.

Thank you for stopping by and here's a fun little inside scoop.....To find find great deals on stamps... frequent giveaways...and much can join PSA Essentials on Facebook! :)

Kraft cardstock (Recollections)
Pattern paper (My Mind's Eye-Springtime)
Bazzill cardstock (Butter Mints #8-825)
Pearls (Recollections)
Stamps (PSA Essentials-Fancy Flakes & North Pole)
Ink (PSA Essentials-Hunter Green)
Distressing tool
Foam squares